A. Insurance
[…] The statutory and common law limitations upon the use of the latter are considerable, although the former can and is frequently is used by some of the members of the construction team to shift risks.
1 Indemnification from the Architect’s Own Negligence
a Statutory Limitations
Some jurisdictions have statutory limitations which affect the designer’s attempt to require the Contractor to indemnify the Architect. See, e.g., Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. Section 130.002 (Vernon Supp. 1996) which states that:
A covenant or promise in, . . . a construction contract is void and unenforceable if the covenant or promise provides for a contractor . . .to indemnify or hold harmless a registered architect, registered engineer or . . . from liability for damage that: